Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://australian-tax-calculator.com/store/

Eastwood Tax Refund Pty Ltd Copyright © All rights reserved.

Franchise of Citycorp Franchising – Tax Agent Number 24754445


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Who are we?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Citycorp Group Pty Ltd ACN 128 076 951.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes for which we have collected it or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (as amended) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you.  The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults.  Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you or used for the purpose of arranging and providing credit to you and for managing that credit. Your account information may also be used for the purpose of default and collection management where that situation exists in the management of your credit.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.  We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you.  From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.   We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres; and
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • a. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  • b. you have consented to us making the disclosure.
    We may disclose your personal and credit information to the Philippines.  You may obtain more information by contacting us.

Credit information

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

  • credit liability information, being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated;
  • repayment history information, which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time;
  • information about the type of finance that you are applying for;
  • new arrangement information, which includes information about a variation to existing liabilities;
  • default and payment information, which includes payments that are more than 60 days overdue and whether they have been made;
  • personal insolvency information, which is information that is entered into the National Personal Insolvency Index which relate to such things as debt agreements, bankruptcy personal insolvency agreements; and
  • court proceedings information.

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance, managing that finance, discharging our functions under the Bankruptcy Act 1966 (Cth) or administering your debt agreement.

This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form.  We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you. 

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.

We may disclose your credit information to the Philippines.

Notifiable matters

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information.  You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies.  We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance, manage your finance, and administer your debt or personal insolvency agreement.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed.  Please see the heading “Access and correction to your personal and credit information”, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers.  You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud.  For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information.  You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

  • veda.com.au,
  • dnb.com.au, or
  • experian.com.au.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 829 227 or by writing to us at PO Box 2218 Ellenbrook WA 6069. 

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.   If the direct marketing is by text you may also use the unsubscribe function.

By using the unsubscribe function in a direct marketing communication you will only unsubscribe from direct marketing from that entity / brand who sent you the communication and method of delivery.  Please let us know if you would like to unsubscribe from all direct marketing from Citycorp Group and related entities.  We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. 

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal and credit information

We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal or credit information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal or credit information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.  If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request.  Otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation. 

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information. 

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law.  We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer by telephone on 1300 829 227 or by email at enquiries@citycorp.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days of the date we receive it.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. 

As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 3 March 2016.

Website Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Website Privacy Policy explains how your Personal Information will be treated as you access and interact with this website, and may change from time to time.

This Website Privacy Policy applies as between you as user of this website (you) and Citycorp Group Pty Ltd ACN 128 076 951 and our related body corporates (we / us / our).

This Website Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any Services or Systems therein. Our Privacy Policy explains how we generally protect your privacy and confidentiality.

1: Definitions and Interpretation

In this Website Privacy Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this website.

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by us when you visit certain parts of this website. It often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the website that placed it there, not any other sites. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and analyse browsing habits within the website, which helps us provide you with a better and more customised service. Further details are contained in Clause 11 of this Policy.

“Credit information” means information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, Credit Information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the website. This includes, but is not limited to account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems, Personal Information and Cookies.

“IP address” is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet

“Personal Information” means information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The Personal Information we hold about you may also include Credit Information.

“Sensitive Information” is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that we make available through the website either now or in the future.

“System” means any online communications infrastructure that we make available through the website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links.

“website” means the website that you are currently using and any other domains owned or operated by us, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2: Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

  • First and surname.
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender.
  • Job title.
  • Profession.
  • Contact information such as full residential and email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests.
  • Financial information such as tax file numbers, bank account details and transactional data, credit / debit card numbers, income details.
  • IP address (automatically collected).
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected).
  • Operating system (automatically collected).
  • A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).
  • Cookie information (see clause 11 below).
  • Other Personal Information you provided.

Although you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with or providing Data to us, the collection of any or all of this Data is necessary in order to provide services to you, including processing your applications and preparing and lodging an Australian tax return.

Applications and survey information

If you decide to complete an online application form or survey, the information that you enter into the online form or survey will only be collected by us if you submit the online application or survey. If at any stage you cancel your application or log out prior to submitting your application or survey, the information you have entered up to that point may be automatically deleted.

Sensitive Information

We will not ask you to disclose Sensitive Information, but if you elect to provide Sensitive Information it will also be captured and stored.

How we handle email

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

3: Our Use of Data

We will only use or disclose Data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and this Website Privacy Policy.

Any Data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the website. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained. Subject to Clause 4, your Personal Information may be shared with carefully selected third parties who may email you from time to time with other offers that may be suitable to you. These third parties could include lenders, financial services providers, utility companies and general goods and services providers. By providing us with your email address, you give your consent to us using this information as described. If you prefer not to receive third party information, or information from us, you may opt out at any time by using the “unsubscribe” function available in the marketing emails and texts that are sent to you. Please note opt-outs are based on brand / entity and method of delivery unless you specifically inform us that you wish to opt out of all marketing from Citycorp Group and related entities. If you opt-out of our use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes, we will honour such choice once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request.

All Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and we will only request and store Data about you which is relevant to the service we provide. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • processing applications and communications with you;
  • providing you with the services you have requested;
  • managing your credit;
  • providing information to Government Agencies such the Australian Tax Office or Centrelink;
  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products or services; or

transmission by email, post, telephone, fax or SMS of offers that may be suitable to you from us and affiliated entities or other third parties such as lenders, financial services providers, utility companies and general, goods and services providers.; contact for market research purposes by us, suppliers of services to us or third parties which may be done using email, SMS, telephone, fax or mail.

Such information may be used to customise or update the website.

Data may be made available to affiliated entities, authorised agencies and outsourced services providers outside of Australia including the Philippines. All care is taken to protect your Data and we have put in place all reasonable safeguards. Recommended safeguards are also incorporated into agreements with suppliers of outsourced services outside of Australia.

4: Third Party Websites and Services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain Data provided by third parties. Any Data used by third parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we require that third party to provide. Furthermore, these third parties are contractually bound to process this Data in accordance with the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

5: Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of the website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the website you may be required to submit account information or other Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 11 below.

6: Accessing and Amending your Own Data

You may contact us to access the Personal Information we hold about you at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time. We may proactive and reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of the contents of your Data in addition to giving you the ability to amend.

7: Security

Data security is of great importance to us.

To protect your Data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. We will take reasonable steps to protect your Data from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the Data you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Data if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no Data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

8: Cookies

We may set and access Cookies on your computer.

You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the website.

We use Cookies for different purposes such as:

  • To allocate a unique number to your internet browsers.
  • To customise our website for you.
  • For statistical purposes.
  • To identify if you have accessed a third party website.
  • For security purposes.

9: Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Website Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Website Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.